shire map
Select a
Location

Shire Global

Privacy Policy and Cookies

View information on this page regarding cookies and similar information-collection technologies.

This site is owned by Shire Australia PTY Limited (ABN 29 128 941 819). This privacy policy is designed to tell you about our practices regarding collection, use, and disclosure of personal information that you may provide or that we acquire about you. There are terms and conditions associated with your usage and viewing of this site, you can view these terms and conditions here.

Your Consent

By using the Shire website, you signify you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of the information that you provide to the site or that we secure from your use of the site. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use this site.

Modification of these terms

We reserve the right, at our discretion and where permitted by law, to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this policy at any time with or without notice. Please check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of our sites following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes.

About Children

Generally, we do not knowingly collect information from children on this site. We encourage parents to talk to their children and supervise their use of the Internet and the information they disclose to Web sites. In some cases, there are treatments that pertain to children, and while this site is not intended for use by minors, you may have the opportunity to provide personal information about a child. Such information will only be used to provide the requested services, and for no other purposes.

About This Site

In our effort to bring you up-to-date and accurate product and resource information, we use various expert sources and studies to develop site content. As a result, you may find slight differences in statistics and/or percentages across various articles—because different sources can view data differently.

The kinds of Personal Information we collect and hold

You can visit our site and view most of the content anonymously; however, we may collect information from you. The information we gather on our site falls into three categories: (1) personally identifiable information you supply, (2) aggregate information collected as you navigate through our site, and (3) publicly or commercially available information.

Offline we may also collect personal information about you such as:

Contact Information (your name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, etc.);
Professional Credentials
Experiences
Activities
Skills
Contact Preferences
Interests
We also collect information about our mutual interactions

How We collect and Hold Personal Information

Like many Web sites, this site actively collects information from its visitors both by asking you specific questions (for example, such as a registration) and by permitting you to communicate directly with us via e-mail, feedback forms, and/or chat rooms. Some of the information that you submit may be personally identifiable information (that is, information that can be uniquely identified with you, such as your full name, address, e-mail address, phone number, and so on). Some areas of this site may require you to submit treatment and/or demographic information in order for you to benefit from the specialised features (such as newsletter subscriptions, tips/pointers, etc.) or to participate in a particular activity (such as promotions). You will be informed at each information collection point what information is required and what information is optional. If we are unable to collect the information from you we may not be able to provide you with the features described above.

Offline we collect personal information by request when conducting research, undertaking product demonstrations, engaged in marketing activities and when buy or selling products or services.

Social Media

Generally, online social media resources are interactive tools that enable you to collaborate and share information with others. Social media resources include but are not limited to social networks, discussion boards, bulletin boards, blogs, wikis, and referral functions to share web site content and tools with a friend or colleague. Shire may collect personal information from you to enable you to use online social media resources we may occasionally offer to you. Shire may also enable you to use these social media resources to post or share personal information with others. When using social media resources, you should take into careful consideration what information about yourself you choose to share with others. Shire provides additional notice and choices about how personal information is collected, used and disclosed on our Web sites and other online resources that offer social media.

Mobile Computing

In addition to the uses described above for the Shire websites, some Shire Web sites and online resources are specifically designed to be compatible and used on mobile computing devices. Mobile versions of Shire Web sites may require that you log in with a user account for that Web site. Information about your use of the mobile version of the Web site will be associated with your user account. Further, some of our Web sites and online resources may enable you to download an application, widget or other tool that you can use on your mobile or other computing device. Some of these tools may store information on your mobile or other device. These tools may transmit personal information to Shire to enable you to access your user account and to enable Shire to track use of these tools. Some of these tools may enable you to e-mail reports and other information from the tool. Shire may use personal or non-identifiable information transmitted to Shire to enhance these tools, to develop new tools, for quality improvement and as otherwise described in this Policy or in other notices Shire provides.

Other Information Collection, Including the Use of Cookies and Similar Technology

As you navigate through a Web site, certain information can be passively collected (that is, gathered without your actively providing the information) using various technologies and means, such as navigational data collection. This site may use Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. An IP address is a number assigned to your computer by your Internet service provider so you can access the Internet. We use your IP address to diagnose problems with our server, report aggregate non-personally identifiable information, determine the fastest route to your computer in connecting to our site, and administer and improve the site.

We also collect information about your use of our site through cookies and similar technology. A “cookie” is a bit of information that a Web site sends to your computer that helps the site remember information about you and your preferences and recognise you as a return visitor to the site. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your e-mail address or other personally identifiable information. However, we may combine this information with other information collected from or about you in order to help customise content.

“Web beacons” (also known as Internet tabs, single-pixel GIFs/PNGs, clear GIFs/PNGs, invisible GIFs/PNGs, and 1-by-1 GIFs/PNGs) are smaller than cookies and tell the Web site server information such as the IP address and browser type related to the visitor’s computer. This site may at times use Web Beacons.

“Navigational data” (“log files,” “server logs,” and “clickstream” data) are used for system management, to improve the content of the site, for market research purposes, and to communicate information to visitors. This site may at times use navigational data.

Publicly/Commercially Available Information Collection

Publicly or commercially available information is defined as information that an individual makes or permits to be made available to the public, or is legally available through an independent list broker or other third party, and/or is legally obtained and accessed from, amongst other sources: government records that are available to the public, journalistic reports, or information that is required by law to be available. We may collect publicly available information or purchase commercially available information about you from third parties.

The purposes for which we collect, hold and use your information

Except as otherwise stated, we may use your information to

sell and supply our products and services,
acquire goods or services for our business
customise our contacts and communications with you to make them more relevant and meaningful;
improve the content of our site, to customise the site to your preferences,
communicate information to you (if you have requested it), and
for our marketing and research purposes, to respond to access requests or to otherwise protect Shire’s legal and business interests and rights, and for the other purposes specified in this online privacy policy.
If you provide personally identifiable information to this site, we may combine such information with other actively and passively collected information.

The types of persons and organisations to whom we disclose your personal information

We will never sell, lease or trade your information for independent use by a third party. 

However, by consenting to our use of your personal data, as described by this Privacy Notice, you are consenting to our sharing the information for purposes consistent with those described in this Privacy Notice.  We may disclose your personal information to third parties located in countries outside of the one in which you reside that may have laws and regulations different than your own, but only

to contractors we use to support our business (e.g., fulfilment services, technical support, delivery services, and financial institutions), in which case we will require such third parties to agree to treat it in accordance with our Privacy Policies;
in connection with the sale, assignment, or other transfer of the business of this site to which the information relates, in which case we will require any such buyer to agree to treat it in accordance with this our Privacy Policies; or
 where required by applicable laws, court orders, or government regulations (iv) to respond to access requests, and
to protect Shire’s legal and business interests and rights.
We may disclose your personally identifiable information to our affiliates worldwide that agree to treat it in accordance with this online privacy policy.

Where outside Australia is your personal information likely to be accessed?

Our international affiliates are located in Switzerland, the United Kingdom, the United States and India,

Use of Information for Marketing and Research Purposes

When you provide your personal information to us, we may use this information, such as your email address or telephone number, to contact you in order to:

Provide you with updated information about our products and services
Provide you with information about other products and services which you may have an interest in
If you are receiving promotional information about us and do not wish to receive this information any longer, you may remove your name from our mailing list either by e-mailing us at privacyshireaus@shire.com or calling us on (02) 8019 4400 and asking to be removed from our mailing list.

What will happen if we don't collect your personal information?

If you do not collect your personal information it may be difficult or impossible for Shire to provide scientific information that is appropriate to your actual needs.

Length of Personal Information Retention

Personal information will be stored as long as the information is required to fulfil Shire’s legitimate business needs or the purposes for which the information was collected, or until an individual whose data is involved requests that we delete that information (unless its retention is required by law).

Access and Correction

To keep your personally identifiable information accurate, current and complete, please contact us as specified below. We will take reasonable steps to update or correct or to remove personally identifiable information in our possession that you have previously submitted via this site or that we have acquired from other sources as required by Australian Privacy Principles.

Security

We take commercially reasonable steps to protect your personally identifiable information as you transmit your information from your computer to our site and to protect such information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. You should keep in mind that no Internet transmission is ever 100% secure or error-free. In particular, e-mail sent to or from this site may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail. Moreover, where you use passwords, ID numbers, or other special access features on this site, it is your responsibility to safeguard them.

Notification Procedures

In the event of an incident or security breach resulting in your personally identifiable information being accessed, lost, or stolen by an unauthorised third party, Shire will exercise commercially reasonable efforts to (i) notify you to the extent required by law; and (ii) identify the personally identifiable information that was accessed/disclosed using the contact information you have provided to us or by any other reasonable means.

Links to Other Web Sites

This site may contain links or references to other Web sites. Please be aware that Shire does not control other Web sites and that this online privacy policy does not apply to those Web sites. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of every Web site you visit. We are not responsible for, nor do we endorse, the contents of these other Web sites. If you in any way rely on information obtained from any such Web sites, you do so at your own risk.

How to Contact Us / Accountability

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about this online privacy policy or about the information practices including our compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles, or would like to have your information removed from our files, please contact us at:

The Privacy Officer
Shire Australia Pty Limited
PO Box 624
North Ryde, NSW 2113
Australia

OR please call (02) 8019-4400

Last revised date: October 2015

Cookie Use Notification

The site uses cookies to provide you with a more responsive and personalized service. By using this site you agree to our use of cookies as set out in our cookie notice. Please read our cookie notice for more information on the cookies we user and how to delete or block the use of cookies. LEARN MORE